Type A

PAT Testing

Why Do A PAT Test?
The Electricity at Work regulations
require in Regulation 4(2) “As may
be necessary to prevent danger, all
systems shall be maintained so as
to prevent, so far as is reasonably
practicable, such danger”.
What Should Be Tested?
All electrical equipment in an
installation, whether permanently
connected or connected by a plug
and socket-outlet should be tested.